the aims of public scholarship in media law and ethics - University of ...
[…] thus leaving them to their more traditional roles as advisors and chief legal officers for the state without any other administrative duties or enforcement powers. 145

TEX. CODE ANN. GOV’T § 552.301(a) (Vernon 2008).

146

Id.

147

Office of the Attorney General, Public Information Handbook 34 (2008), available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/pdfs/publicinfo_hb2008.pdf (last visited Sept. 9, 2008).

148

TEX. CODE ANN. GOV’T § 552.301(f).

149

TEX. CODE ANN. GOV’T § 552.3215(b) simply states: “An action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this section against a governmental body that violates this chapters,” without any mention of the role of the attorney general. 150

TEX. CODE ANN. GOV’T § 552.301(b).

151

TEX. CODE ANN. GOV’T § 552.306(a). The office of the attorney general can seek to delay its ruling by 10 additional working days if proper notice and reason is given to the parties.