Statement of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission in ... - CFTC
[…] ConocoPhillips relies in part on the Legal Certainty for Bank Products Act of 2000, Pub.

L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763, which clarifies that a traditional letter of credit is not a future or “swap” subject to CFTC regulation of those products, 7 U.S.C . § 27a(a)(1), but that law is not relevant here. 10

Case 1:12-cv-06014-KBF Document 20

Filed 08/23/12 Page 15 of 18

1. The CEA states that the CFTC has “exclusive jurisdiction” over, inter alia, “transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery.” Id. § 2(a)(1)(A). The definitions of “commodity” and “swap” are extremely broad. Id. §§ 1a(9), 1a(47). A “commodity” includes “all services, rights, and interests . . . in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.” Id. § 1a(9). A “swap” includes “any agreement, contract, or transaction . . . that provides for any purchase, sale, payment, or delivery . . . that is dependent on the occurrence, nonoccurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence.” Id. § 1a(47). Absent exclusion, bank products such as letters of credit might qualify as swaps, and, as a result, be subject to a panoply of requirements under the CEA and CFTC regulations.