evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] V, sec. 19. These terms also commence on January 1st of the following year. Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 25(c)(1). 24 Mo. Const. art. V, secs. 19, 25(d). 25 Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 25(c)(1). 26 Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 19. 27 Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 25(c)(1). 28 See Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 25(a)–(g). 29 Section 478.010, RSMo 2011 (“Except as provided in section 25 of article V of the Constitution of Missouri, the circuit judges of the various judicial circuits shall be elected . . . .”). 19

310

Judicial elections are governed by the same statutes that cover elections generally.31 Under section 115.307, “[p]olitical parties and groups of voters may nominate candidates” pursuant to Missouri law.32 Furthermore, under section 115.339, “all candidates for elective office shall be nominated at a primary election”33 unless they “desire to be an independent candidate for [] office.”34 Prospective circuit judges file their declarations of candidacy in the office of the Missouri secretary of state, while prospective associate circuit judges file their declarations in the office of the county election