evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] Section 565.030.4(1), RSMo 2011. Section 565.030.7, RSMo 2011. 207 Section 565.030.5, RSMo 2011. 208 Id. (stating that the outcome of any pretrial hearing on mental retardation does not “prejudic[e] the defendant’s right to have the issue submitted to the trier of fact”). 209 Section 565.030.5, RSMo 2011. 210 See Section 565.030.4(1), RSMo 2011. 211 See e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-753 (2011) (providing that Arizona capital defendants who score seventy-five or below on a pretrial IQ test are entitled to a pretrial hearing on mental retardation); KY. REV. STAT. § 532.135(1)– (2) (2011) (providing that when a Kentucky capital defendant raises the issue of mental retardation, the trial court “shall determine whether or not the defendant is a seriously mentally retarded defendant” at least ten days before the beginning of the trial); State v.