evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] 137

The exception to Rule 4-3.8(d) “recognizes that a prosecutor may seek an appropriate protective order from the tribunal if disclosure of information to the defense could result in substantial harm to an individual or to the public interest.” Rule 4-3.8 cmt. 4. 138 Trial Judge Education, YOUR MO. COURTS, http://www.courts.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=2481 (last visited Jan. 12, 2012). See generally Mo. Const., art. V, sec. 5 (“The [S]upreme [C]ourt [of Missouri] may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals . . . .”); Mo. Const., art. V, sec. 8 (“The chief justice of the [S]upreme [C]ourt [of Missouri] shall be the chief administrative officer of the judicial system and, subject to the supervisory authority of the supreme court, shall supervise the administration of the courts of [Missouri].”).