evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] Id. at 254 n.5. 39 Rules 24.035(a), 29.15(a). 40 See Johnson v. State, 102 S.W.3d 535, 540 (Mo. banc 2003); Rule 29.15(a). 41 Rodden v. State, 795 S.W.2d 393, 395 (Mo. banc 1990). 42 Clay v. Dormire, 37 S.W.3d 214, 217 n.1 (Mo. banc 2000). 43 Id. at 218 n.1 (quoting Sawyer v. Whitley, 505 U.S. 333, 345–47 (1992)). 44 In re Competency of Parkus, 219 S.W.3d 250, 254 (Mo. banc 2007). 45 See e.g., State v. Richardson, 923 S.W.2d 301, 326 (Mo. banc 1996). 46 See Section 565.032, RSMo 2011.

361

penalty statute includes seven enumerated mitigating circumstances, three of which are relevant to a mental illness or disability: (1) “[t]he murder in the first degree was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance”; (2) “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired”; and (3) “[t]he defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.” 47 If the defendant