evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] While Missouri law does provide that a capital defendant or death row inmate is entitled to expert services, there is no guarantee that defendants not represented by MSPD will have the benefit of both an investigator and mitigation specialist. The Missouri Assessment Team applauds MSPD’s effort to staff each capital case with two attorneys, a mitigation specialist, and an investigator. However, because Missouri prosecutors 226

Id. Harbison v. Bell, 129 S. Ct. 1481, 1486 (2009) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f) (2009)) (“Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor . . . .”). 228 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(2) (2011). 229 See Harbison, 129 S. Ct. at 1485–86. 227

190

are not required to file a notice of aggravators at the time of indictment, it may be several months before a capital case is transferred from the local Trial Division office to the Capital Division.