evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] Missouri’s failure to provide representation in clemency proceedings has spurred public interest groups in Missouri to accept clemency representations; however, the funding for this representation is not guaranteed and funding, when provided, is through the individual organizations’ budget or the federal court system. 125 119

18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) (2011); see also Harbison v. Bell, 129 S. Ct. 1481, 1491 (2009). Harbison, 129 S. Ct. at 1491. 121 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e); see also Harbison, 129 S. Ct. at 1486. 122 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(1). However, this rate can be adjusted by the Judicial Conference “up to the aggregate of the overall average percentages of the adjustments in the rates of pay for the General Schedule.” 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(1) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 5305). 123 See Harbison, 129 S. Ct. at 1485–86. 124 Email Interview by Rachel Bays with Greg Mermelstein, Appellate/PCR Div. Dir., Mo. State Pub. Defender Sys. (Aug. 20, 2010). 125 Id.; Harbison v.