evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] or which were obtained from or belong to the defendant” 90 and any material that “tends to negate the guilt of the defendant as to the offense charged, mitigate the degree of the offense charged, or reduce punishment.” 91 If the defendant seeks access to evidence within the control of the prosecution that is not otherwise discoverable, the defendant may petition the court to order the prosecution to disclose the additional evidence.92 The court must grant the defendant’s motion if it “finds the request to be reasonable.” 93 DNA Testing During Post-conviction Review Missouri, pursuant to section 547.035, authorizes a “person in the custody of the department of corrections claiming that forensic DNA testing will demonstrate that person’s innocence” to move the court for post-conviction DNA testing. 94 Section 547.035 does not distinguish between inmates who were convicted after a trial and those who pleaded guilty. 95 The Supreme Court of Missouri held that a plain reading of section 547.035 demonstrates the