evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] For example, one of the three counties contained within the First Circuit (i.e., Schuyler County) falls within the Western District whereas the remaining two counties (i.e., Clark and Scotland Counties) fall within the Eastern District. See MO. OFFICIAL MANUAL, supra note 1, at 241. It always must be the case, however, that an entire county will fall within a single circuit and a single court of appeals district. Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 15 (requiring that “[t]he state [] be divided into convenient circuits of contiguous counties”). 2 Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 14(a). See also Section 478.070, RSMo 2011 (“The circuit courts shall have original jurisdiction over all cases and matters, civil and criminal.”). 3 Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 3. 4 Id. 5 Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 10 (empowering the Supreme Court of Missouri to “determine all causes coming to it from the court of appeals, whether by certification, transfer or certiorari, the same as on original appeal”). This provision of the Missouri Constitution, as indicated, also provides for the “[t]ransfer of cases from court of appeals to [the] supreme court” in certain circumstances, perhaps before a decision has been rendered by the court of appeals.