evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] Defense Counsel Training 348 Defense counsel training is discussed in Mental Retardation and Mental Illness Recommendations #3 and #4. 349 Prosecutor Training 350 Missouri statutory law requires every prosecutor to complete “twenty hours of classroom instruction each calendar year relating to the operations of the prosecuting attorney’s office” in order to receive $2,000 of his/her annual salary. 351 The instruction must be sponsored by the 344

For a discussion on the training of law enforcement officers, see Chapter Three on Law Enforcement. Section 590.030, RSMo 2011 (“The POST commission shall establish minimum standards for the basic training of peace officers.”).