evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] Compensation for reasonable incidental expenses is not an issue in cases where MSPD is providing representation, as these attorneys are salaried employees and their offices are provided by the state with resources for funding the costs associated with defending capital cases.

445

18 U.S.C. § 3599(f) (2011). Lyons v. Luebbers, No. 4:01-CV-422-CAS, 2007 WL 1796212, at *1 (E.D. Mo. June 19, 2007). 447 Id. at *2. 448 Id. 449 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g) (2011). See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A (2011); Lyons, at *2. However, the court has the authority to certify payments in excess of the $7,500 limit in order to “provide fair compensation for services of an unusual character or duration, and the amount of the excess is approved by the chief justice of the circuit or his representative.”