evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] The 1983 Murder Statute The most significant revision, included in the 1983 statutory amendments, altered the definition of capital murder.51 The 1983 amendments repealed the capital murder statute and replaced it with a statute separating murder into various degrees,52 of which only first-degree murder was punishable by death.53 First-degree murder was codified at section 565.020 of the Missouri Revised Statutes which stated, “A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he

45

Rule 29.05. Section 565.012.5, RSMo 1977. 47 See section 565.006.2, RSMo 1978 (repealed effective Oct. 1, 1984). See also Mo. Const. art V, sec. 5 (giving power to the Supreme Court of Missouri to establish rules of “practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law”); Ostermueller v. Potter, 868 S.W.2d 110, 111 (Mo. banc 1993) (“Supreme Court rules govern over contradictory statutes in procedural matters unless the General Assembly specifically annuls or amends the rules in a bill limited to that purpose.”).