evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] 30

MO. BAR, VOTING FOR MISSOURI’S JUDGES (2011), available at http://www.mobar.org/uploadedFiles/Home/ Publications/Legal_Resources/Brochures_and_Booklets/voting%20judges.pdf. 31 Section 115.005, RSMo 2011 (describing the scope of the Comprehensive Election Act of 1977). Those statutes are sections 115.001 through 115.641 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. Id. 32 Section 115.307, RSMo 2011. See generally sections 115.305 to 115.405, RSMo 2011 (addressing “political parties and [the] nomination of candidates”). 33 Section 115.339, RSMo 2011. 34 Section 115.321, RSMo 2011. 35 Section 115.353(1)–(2), RSMo 2011. This statute explicitly does not apply to circuit judges and associate circuit judges “subject to the provisions of article V, section 25 of the Missouri Constitution,” i.e., the Nonpartisan Court Plan. Id. 36 Cf.