evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 856–57 (1994). 161 The Office of the Federal Public Defender in the Eastern District of Missouri has two locations: St. Louis and Cape Girardeau. The Office of the Federal Public Defender in the Western District of Missouri has three locations: Kansas City, Jefferson City, and Springfield. See Federal Public & Community Defender Directory, FD.ORG, 9 (Jan. 4, 2011), available at http://www.fd.org/pdf_lib/defenderdir.pdf. 162 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2) (2011).

182

handling felony appeals in the Eighth Circuit. 163 For good cause, the court has the authority to appoint counsel “whose background, knowledge, or experience would otherwise enable him or her to properly represent the defendant, with due consideration to the seriousness of the possible penalty and to the unique and complex nature of the litigation.” 164 Under federal statutory law attorneys appointed to represent a death-sentenced inmate are entitled to compensation at a rate of not more than $178 per hour for both in-court and out-ofcourt work. 165 The court may authorize “fees and expenses paid for investigative, expert, and other