evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] In contrast, the Innocence Project’s model statute for post-conviction DNA testing allows testing of previously tested evidence if the evidence “can be subjected to additional DNA testing that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results.” 111 Similarly, several states—including Kansas, Nebraska, Texas, and Wyoming—have enacted DNA testing statutes that specifically allow testing of previously-tested evidence when new technology could provide a reasonable probability of more accurate or probative results. 112 Reasonable Probability That the Inmate Would Not Have Been Convicted Section 547.035 does not permit testing to prove that the inmate did not have the culpability necessary to subject him/her to the death penalty, for example, by not engaging in aggravating conduct. An inmate may request testing only to show “a reasonable probability exists that [s/he] would not have been convicted if the exculpatory results had been obtained through the requested DNA testing.” 113 Unlike the ABA Criminal Justice Standards on DNA Evidence, the Innocence Project’s Model Statute for Obtaining Post Conviction DNA Testing, or the statutes of several states, the Missouri statute does not allow defendants to request DNA testing and analysis to show that there is a reasonable