evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death penalty systems
[…] 163

18 U.S.C. § 3599(b)−(c) (2011). 18 U.S.C. § 3599(d) (2011). 165 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(1) (2011); U.S. COURTS, Federal Death Penalty and Capital Habeas Representations, in GUIDE TO JUDICIARY POLICY (2011), available at http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/FederalCourts/ AppointmentOfCounsel/vol7/Vol07A-Ch06.pdf. The hourly rate was raised from $125 on January 1, 2010. 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(1) (2011). The Judicial Conference can further adjust this rate “up to the aggregate of the overall average percentages of the adjustments in the rates of pay for the General Schedule.” GUIDE TO JUDICIARY POLICY, supra. 166 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(2) (2011). 167 Lyons v. Luebbers, No. 4:01-CV-422-CAS, 2007 WL 1796212, at *2 (E.D. Mo. June 19, 2007). 168 Barnett v. Roper, No. 4:03CV00614 ERW, slip op. at *1 (E.D. Mo. Apr. 1, 2010). 169 Id. (quoting Graves v.