Civil RICO Manual - Department of Justice
[…] in his continued employment or union position when the terms of his employment contract or his union’s constitution or bylaws guarantee his continued employment or his position for a fixed term, or unless removed for cause.202 Operation of federal law may also give rise to a union official’s property right in his union office.203 202

The constitution and bylaws of a union constitute a contract between a union member and his union. See, e.g., Shea v. McCarthy, 953 F.2d 29, 31-32 (2d Cir. 1992); Doty v. Sewall, 908 F.2d 1053, 1060 (1st Cir.1990) (citing cases). 203

In that respect, 29 U.S.C. § 481(a) provides: Every national or international labor organization, except a federation of national or international labor organizations, shall elect its officers not less often than once every five years either by secret ballot among the members in good standing or at a convention of delegates chosen by secret ballot.

In turn, 29 U.S.C. §§ 481(h) and (i) provide:

(continued...) 181

For example, in Brennan v.