Civil RICO Manual - Department of Justice
[…] Moreover, in United States v. Local 560, Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 780 F.2d 267, 275, 28182 (3d Cir. 1986), the Third Circuit held that provisions of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. § 411, which guarantee the rights of union members to, inter alia, “nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization,” gave rise to union members’ property rights to participate in internal union democracy. In so ruling, the Third Circuit quoted with approval a statement by another court that: 203