Civil RICO Manual - Department of Justice
[…] Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 941 F.2d 1292, 1297-98 (2d Cir. 1991); United States v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 791 F. Supp. 421, 426 (S.D.N.Y. 1992). Analogous case law under 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5) of the LMRDA also supports the Government’s position that the disciplinary procedures adopted in Government civil RICO cases involving labor unions satisfy the requirements of due process. Indeed, it is the policy of OCRS that court-ordered disciplinary procedures in Government civil RICO cases involving labor unions comply with the due process requirements embodied in 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5). Section 411(a)(5), which applies to internal union disciplinary procedures, provides as follows: No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing. “The ‘full and fair hearing’ requirement of the LMRDA incorporates the ‘traditional concepts of due process.’” United States v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 247 F.3d 370, 385 (2d Cir. 2001), quoting Kuebler v. Central Lithographers & Photoengravers Union Local 24-P, 473 F.2d 258