Civil RICO Manual - Department of Justice
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1968(h). Similarly, section 1968(i) permits a person who has complied with a CID by providing documents to a racketeering custodian to compel the custodian to perform a duty imposed upon him by law by petitioning the appropriate district court for such relief and serving a copy of the petition on the racketeering custodian. c.

Powers of the District Court

Section 1968(j) explicitly provides that when a CID petition is filed, the district court has jurisdiction to litigate and decide these matters and “to enter such order or orders as may be required to carry into effect the provisions of this section.” (...continued) § 1314. However, RICO’s legislative history provides that the “subsection in the antitrust laws (15 U.S.C. § 1314(e)) which refers to the applicability of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, is unnecessary since rule 1 makes the civil rules applicable in this situation.”