Civil RICO Manual - Department of Justice
[…] Accord Cory, 468 F. 3d at 1230-31. 82

Accord Republic of Panama v. BCCI Holdings (Luxembourg), 119 F.3d at 951-53; Transunion Corp. v. Pepsico, Inc., 811 F. 2d 127, 129-30 (2d Cir. 1987); United States v. International Bhd. of Teamsters, 708 F. Supp. 1388, 1404 (S.D.N.Y. 1989); So-Comm, Inc. v. Reynolds, 607 F. Supp. at 665-67; Clement v. Pehar, 575 F. Supp. at 443-46; Hodgdon, 556 F. Supp. at 78-79. 95

V PROCEDURAL MATTERS A.

Expedition of Actions Section 1966 of Title 18, United States Code, provides as follows: Expedition of actions In any civil action instituted under this chapter by the United States in any district court of the United States, the Attorney General may file with the clerk of such court a certificate stating that in his opinion the case is of general public importance. A copy of that certificate shall be furnished immediately by such clerk to the chief judge or in his absence to the presiding district judge of the district in which such action is pending. Upon receipt of such copy, such judge shall designate immediately a judge of that district to hear and determine action. As of this writing, there are no reported decisions interpreting Section 1966. The explicit

terms of Section 1966 do not require that the district court give Government civil RICO lawsuits priority over other civil suits.