Civil RICO Manual - Department of Justice
[…] In that respect, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2517(3) and (5) provide as follows: (3) Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while 312

See 18 U.S.C. § 2516 which specifies the Government attorneys authorized to apply to the district court for an electronic surveillance order and which provides that such authorized interceptions may be made “by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or a federal agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 2510 (7) which defines “Investigative or law enforcement officer.” 313