Civil RICO Manual - Department of Justice
[…] See, e.g., Kokkonem v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 511 U.S. 375, 380 (1994); Young, 481 U.S. at 793-96; Shillitani v. United States, 384 U.S. 364, 370 (1966); Michaelson v. United States ex rel Chicago, St. P., M., & R. Co., 266 U.S. 42, 65-66 (1924); Armstrong v. Guccione, 470 F.3d 89, 103-106 (2d Cir. 2006). 217

18 U.S.C. § 401 provides as follows:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as (1)

misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2) misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions; (3) disobedience or resistence to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1826. 218

See, e.g., Armstrong, 470 F.3d at 100-05. 198

a.

The Bagwell Decision

In Int’l Union, United Mine Workers of America v.